‘The Boys’ Lands Five Emmy Nominations For 2021

Amazon Prime Video The Boys Primetime Emmy Nominations 2021

Amazon Prime Video once again has definitive proof they have a major hit on their hands among global audiences and critics alike, as notoriously over-the-top superhero satire – The Boys – earns a total of five Primetime Emmy Nominations for 2021.

Ranging from acknowledgements for Outstanding Sound Mixing to Outstanding Writing, the major award it’s in the running for is Outstanding Drama Series. This year, the Eric Kripke-helmed adaptation comes head-to-head with other heavyweight titles such as Netflix period dramas The Crown and Bridgerton, Disney+’s The Mandalorian, HBO’s recently-cancelled Lovecraft Country, and more.

While a show like The Boys doesn’t exactly need Primetime Emmy Nominations for 2021 or any other year given the record-breaking viewership numbers, universal adoration, and spin-off properties it has already secured; beating out streaming rivals – like Netflix, Disney+, Hulu – as well as incumbents in the realm of premium drama content – like the one and only HBO – would be quite the symbolic victory.



RELATED: ‘The Boys’ Season 3 Will Feature An Extremely R-Rated Storyline

Creator Eric Kripke has confirmed production is “a little over three fourths” complete for the highly-anticipation third season. In contrast to the first two seasons, The Boys season 3 will explore the past, particularly the last 50 to 60 years of American history through the lens of WWII legacy supe, Soldier Boy (portrayed by Jensen Ackles).

“Through his eyes, we’re able to explore a little bit of the history of Vought [International] – and through that, the satirical history of our country, issues like toxic masculinity and legacy, and all the things that come from the echoes of the past.”

Armed with distinctive shield – not unlike his Marvel counterpart, Captain America – it has been hinted that Soldier Boy will be “much stronger, darker, and more menacing” than the one portrayed in the original source material. Homelander before Homelander (portrayed by Antony Starr) with the same ego and ambition, Kripke has previously stated.

jensen ackles soldier boy

RELATED: ‘The Boys’ Spin-Off Series About Superhero College Will Be R-Rated

Additionally, Kripke has recently alluded to the upcoming R-rated college spin-off set in the same universe. Although we’re apparently in for something “entirely different” with never-before-seen characters.

“It’s a college show, but because it’s a college run by Vought, nothing is what it seems, and there’s an incredible amount of fucked-up shit happening. But there’s a lot of heart, too.”



“At the end of the day, all college shows are coming-of-age shows, so I think it will be surprising, the amount of emotion that is in that story, with all the usual The Boys swagger.”

Anyways… here are the rest of the Primetime Emmy Nominations for 2021.

Primetime Emmy Nominations 2021

Outstanding Drama Series

  • The Boys
  • Bridgerton
  • The Crown
  • The Mandalorian
  • Lovecraft Country
  • Pose
  • The Handmaid’s Tale
  • This Is Us

Outstanding Comedy Series

  • Black-ish
  • Cobra Kai
  • Pen15
  • Emily in Paris
  • Hacks
  • Ted Lasso
  • The Flight Attendant
  • The Kominsky Method

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

  • Regé-Jean Page (Bridgerton)
  • Sterling K. Brown (This Is Us)
  • Billy Porter (Pose)
  • Jonathan Majors (Lovecraft Country)
  • Matthew Rhys (Perry Mason)
  • Josh O’Connor (The Crown)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

  • Emma Corrin (The Crown)
  • Olivia Colman (The Crown)
  • Uzo Aduba (In Treatment)
  • Elisabeth Moss (The Handmaid’s Tale)
  • Jurnee Smollett (Lovecraft Country)
  • Mj Rodriguez (Pose)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

  • Michael K. Williams (Lovecraft Country)
  • Bradley Whitford (The Handmaid’s Tale)
  • Max Minghella (The Handmaid’s Tale)
  • O-T Fagbenle (The Handmaid’s Tale)
  • John Lithgow (Perry Mason)
  • Tobias Menzies (The Crown)
  • Giancarlo Esposito (The Mandalorian)
  • Chris Sullivan (This Is Us)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

  • Gillian Anderson (The Crown)
  • Helena Bonham Carter (The Crown)
  • Emerald Fennell (The Crown)
  • Ann Dowd (The Handmaid’s Tale)
  • Yvonne Strahovski (The Handmaid’s Tale)
  • Samira Wiley (The Handmaid’s Tale)
  • Madeline Brewer (The Handmaid’s Tale)
  • Aunjanue Ellis (Lovecraft Country)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Jason Sudeikis (Ted Lasso)
  • Anthony Anderson (Black-ish)
  • Michael Douglas (The Kominsky Method)
  • William H. Macy (Shameless)
  • Kenan Thompson (Kenan)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Aidy Bryant (Shrill)
  • Jean Smart (Hacks)
  • Allison Janney (Mom)
  • Kaley Cuoco (The Flight Attendant)
  • Tracee Ellis Ross (Black-ish)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Bowen Yang (Saturday Night Live)
  • Kenan Thompson (Saturday Night Live)
  • Brett Goldstein (Ted Lasso)
  • Brendan Hunt (Ted Lasso)
  • Nick Mohammed (Ted Lasso)
  • Jeremy Swift (Ted Lasso)
  • Paul Reiser (The Kominsky Method)
  • Carl Clemons-Hopkins (Hacks)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Kate McKinnon (Saturday Night Live)
  • Cecily Strong (Saturday Night Live)
  • Aidy Bryant (Saturday Night Live)
  • Rosie Perez (The Flight Attendant)
  • Hannah Einbinder (Hacks)
  • Hannah Waddingham (Ted Lasso)
  • Juno Temple(Ted Lasso)

Outstanding Limited Series

  • Mare of Easttown
  • I May Destroy You
  • WandaVision
  • The Queen’s Gambit
  • The Underground Railroad

Outstanding Television Movie

  • Uncle Frank
  • Sylvie’s Love
  • Oslo
  • Robin Roberts Presents: Mahalia
  • Dolly Parton’s Christmas on The Square

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

  • Paul Bettany (WandaVision)
  • Hugh Grant (The Undoing)
  • Ewan McGregor (Halston)
  • Lin-Manuel Miranda (Hamilton)
  • Leslie Odom Jr. (Hamilton)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

  • Kate Winslet (Mare of Easttown)
  • Michaela Coel (I May Destroy You)
  • Anya Taylor-Joy (The Queen’s Gambit)
  • Elizabeth Olsen (WandaVision)
  • Cynthia Erivo (Genius: Aretha)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

  • Jean Smart (Mare of Easttown)
  • Julianne Nicholson (Mare of Easttown)
  • Kathryn Hahn (WandaVision)
  • Phillipa Soo (Hamilton)
  • Renee Elise Goldsberry (Hamilton)
  • Moses Ingram (The Queen’s Gambit)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

  • Daveed Diggs (Hamilton)
  • Jonathan Groff (Hamilton)
  • Anthony Ramos (Hamilton)
  • Thomas Brodie-Sangster (The Queen’s Gambit)
  • Evan Peters (Mare of Easttown)
  • Paapa Essiedu (I May Destroy You)

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series

  • Courtney B. Vance (Lovecraft Country)
  • Charles Dance (The Crown)
  • Don Cheadle (The Falcon and the Winter Soldier)
  • Timothy Olyphant (The Mandalorian)
  • Carl Weathers (The Mandalorian)

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series

  • Alexis Bledel (The Handmaid’s Tale)
  • Mckenna Grace (The Handmaid’s Tale)
  • Claire Foy (The Crown)
  • Phylicia Rashad (This Is Us)
  • Sophie Okonedo (Ratched)

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Alec Baldwin (Saturday Night Live)
  • Dave Chappelle (Saturday Night Live)
  • Daniel Kaluuya (Saturday Night Live)
  • Dan Levy (Saturday Night Live)
  • Morgan Freeman (The Kominsky Method)

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Maya Rudolph (Saturday Night Live)
  • Kristen Wiig (Saturday Night Live)
  • Issa Rae (A Black Lady Sketch Show)
  • Jane Adams (Hacks)
  • Bernadette Peters (Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist)
  • Yvette Nicole Brown (A Black Lady Sketch Show)

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series

  • A Black Lady Sketch Show
  • Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Variety Talk Series

  • Conan
  • The Late Show with Stephen Colbert
  • The Daily Show with Trevor Noah
  • Jimmy Kimmel Live
  • Last Week Tonight with John Oliver

Outstanding Competition Program

  • The Amazing Race
  • Nailed It!
  • RuPaul’s Drag Race
  • Top Chef
  • The Voice

Outstanding Host for a Reality or Reality-Competition Program

  • RuPaul (RuPaul’s Drag Race)
  • Bobby Berk, Karamo Brown, Tan France, Antoni Porowski, & Jonathan Van Ness (Queer Eye)
  • Nicole Byer (Nailed It!)
  • Padma Lakshmi, Tom Colicchio, & Gail Simmons (Top Chef)
  • Mark Cuban, Barbara Corcoran, Lori Greiner, Robert Herjavec, Daymond John, & Kevin O’Leary (Shark Tank)