‘Dune’ Has Just Won Six Of Its 10 Oscar Nominations

2022 Oscar Results Nominations Results Dune

As the dust of Will Smith and Chris Rock’s surprising physical exchange settles, clearing the runway for next month’s memedom into oblivion, we can now focus on what the 94th Academy Awards are really about with the complete run of 2022 Oscar results.

History was made by CODA – which represents the first film from a major streaming service to ever win the Best Picture category – and Jane Campion as the third woman to ever secure Best Director after Chloe Zhao for Nomadland last year and Kathryn Bigelow for The Hurt Locker back in 2010.

RELATED: WATCH – Will Smith Pimp Slaps Chris Rock At The 2022 Oscars (Uncensored)



While it didn’t take home gold for Best Picture or – egregiously enough – even get a nod in the Best Director category, Denis Villeneuve’s adaptation of Dune did extremely well for itself… claiming victory for six of its 10 nominations.

The sci-fi epic starring Timothee Chalamet, Zendaya, and Oscar Isaac was recognised for Best Sound, Best Original Score (Hans Zimmer), Best Film Editing (Joe Walker), Best Production Design (Patrice Vermette & Zsuzsanna Sipos), Best Cinematography (Greig Fraser), and Best Visual Effects (Paul Lambert, Tristan Myles, Brian Connor, Gerd Nefzer). Certainly not a bad effort.

Check out the complete run of 2022 Oscar results below.

2022 Oscar Results – Complete Winners List

Best Sound

Dune – Mac Ruth, Mark Mangini, Theo Green, Doug Hemphill, Ron Bartlett [Winner]

  • Belfast – Denise Yarde, Simon Chase, James Mather, Niv Adiri
  • No Time to Die – Simon Hayes, Oliver Tarney, James Harrison, Paul Massey, Mark Taylor
  • The Power of the Dog – Richard Flynn, Robert Mackenzie, Tara Webb
  • West Side Story – Tod A. Maitland, Gary Rydstrom, Brian Chumney, Andy Nelson, Shawn Murphy

Best Documentary Short Subject

The Queen of Basketball – Ben Proudfoot [Winner]

  • Audible – Matt Ogens & Geoff McLean
  • Lead Me Home – Pedro Kos & Jon Shenk
  • Three Songs for Benazir – Elizabeth Mirzaei & Gulistan Mirzaei
  • When We Were Bullies – Jay Rosenblatt

Best Animated Short Film

The Windshield Wiper – Alberto Mielgo & Leo Sanchez [Winner]

  • Affairs of the Art – Joanna Quinn & Les Mills
  • Bestia – Hugo Covarrubias & Tevo Díaz
  • Boxballet – Anton Dyakov
  • Robin Robin – Dan Ojari & Mikey Please

Best Live Action Short Film

The Long Goodbye – Aneil Karia & Riz Ahmed [Winner]



  • Ala Kachuu – Take and Run – Maria Brendle & Nadine Lüchinger
  • The Dress – Tadeusz Łysiak & Maciej Ślesicki
  • On My Mind – Martin Strange-Hansen & Kim Magnusson
  • Please Hold – K.D. Dávila & Levin Menekse

Best Original Score

Dune – Hans Zimmer [Winner]

  • Don’t Look Up – Nicholas Britell
  • Encanto – Germaine Franco
  • Parallel Mothers – Alberto Iglesias
  • The Power of the Dog – Jonny Greenwood

Best Film Editing

Dune – Joe Walker [Winner]

  • Don’t Look Up – Hank Corwin
  • King Richard – Pamela Martin
  • The Power of the Dog – Peter Sciberras
  • Tick, Tick… Boom! – Myron Kerstein & Andrew Weisblum

Best Production Design

Dune – production design: Patrice Vermette; set decoration: Zsuzsanna Sipos [Winner]

  • Nightmare Alley – production design: Tamara Deverell; set decoration: Shane Vieau
  • The Power of the Dog – production design: Grant Major; set decoration: Amber Richards
  • The Tragedy of Macbeth – production design: Stefan Dechant; set decoration: Nancy Haigh
  • West Side Story – production design: Adam Stockhausen; set decoration: Rena DeAngelo

Best Makeup & Hairstyling

The Eyes of Tammy Faye – Linda Dowds, Stephanie Ingram, Justin Raleigh [Winner]

  • Coming 2 America – Mike Marino, Stacey Morris, Carla Farmer
  • Cruella – Nadia Stacey, Naomi Donne, Julia Vernon
  • Dune – Donald Mowat, Love Larson, Eva von Bahr
  • House of Gucci – Göran Lundström, Anna Carin Lock, Frederic Aspiras

Best Supporting Actress

Ariana DeBose – West Side Story [Winner]

  • Jessie Buckley – The Lost Daughter
  • Judi Dench – Belfast
  • Kirsten Dunst – The Power of the Dog
  • Aunjanue Ellis – King Richard

Best Cinematography

Dune – Greig Fraser [Winner]

  • Nightmare Alley – Dan Laustsen
  • The Power of the Dog – Ari Wegner
  • The Tragedy of Macbeth – Bruno Delbonnel
  • West Side Story – Janusz Kaminski

Best Visual Effects

Dune – Paul Lambert, Tristan Myles, Brian Connor, Gerd Nefzer [Winner]

  • Free Guy – Swen Gillberg, Bryan Grill, Nikos Kalaitzidis, Dan Sudick
  • No Time to Die – Charlie Noble, Joel Green, Jonathan Fawkner, Chris Corbould
  • Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings – Christopher Townsend, Joe Farrell, Sean Noel Walker, Dan Oliver
  • Spider-Man: No Way Home – Kelly Port, Chris Waegner, Scott Edelstein, Dan Sudick

RELATED: Take A Look Inside This Year’s $100,000 Oscars Gift Bag



Best Animated Feature Film

Encanto [Winner]

  • Flee
  • Luca
  • The Mitchells vs. the Machines
  • Raya and the Last Dragon

Best Supporting Actor

Troy Kotsur – CODA [Winner]

  • Ciarán Hinds – Belfast
  • Jesse Plemons – The Power of the Dog
  • J.K. Simmons – Being the Ricardos
  • Kodi Smit-McPhee – The Power of the Dog

Best International Feature Film

Drive My Car (Japan) [Winner]

  • Flee (Denmark)
  • The Hand of God (Italy)
  • Lunana: A Yak in the Classroom (Bhutan)
  • The Worst Person in the World (Norway)

Best Costume Design

Cruella – Jenny Beavan [Winner]

  • Cyrano – Massimo Cantini Parrini & Jacqueline Durran
  • Dune – Jacqueline West & Robert Morgan
  • Nightmare Alley – Luis Sequeira
  • West Side Story – Paul Tazewell

Best Original Screenplay

Belfast – Kenneth Branagh [Winner]

  • Don’t Look Up – Adam McKay; story by Adam McKay & David Sirota
  • King Richard – Zach Baylin
  • Licorice Pizza – Paul Thomas Anderson
  • The Worst Person in the World – Eskil Vogt & Joachim Trier

Best Adapted Screenplay

CODA – Sian Heder [Winner]

  • Drive My Car – Ryusuke Hamaguchi, Takamasa Oe
  • Dune – Jon Spaihts, Denis Villeneuve, Eric Roth
  • The Lost Daughter – Maggie Gyllenhaal
  • The Power of the Dog – Jane Campion

Best Documentary Feature

Summer of Soul (… Or When the Revolution Could Not Be Televised) [Winner]

  • Ascension
  • Attica
  • Flee
  • Writing With Fire

Best Original Song

‘No Time To Die’ from No Time to Die by Billie Eilish & Finneas O’Connell [Winner]



  • “Be Alive’ from King Richard by Dixson & Beyoncé Knowles-Carter
  • ‘Dos Oruguitas’ from Encanto by Lin-Manuel Miranda
  • ‘Down To Joy’ from Belfast by Van Morrison
  • ‘Somehow You Do’ from Four Good Days by Diane Warren

Best Director

Jane Campion – The Power of the Dog [Winner]

  • Kenneth Branagh – Belfast
  • Ryûsuke Hamaguchi – Drive My Car
  • Paul Thomas Anderson – Licorice Pizza
  • Steven Spielberg – West Side Story

Best Lead Actor

Will Smith – King Richard [Winner]

  • Javier Bardem – Being the Ricardos
  • Benedict Cumberbatch – The Power of the Dog
  • Andrew Garfield – Tick, Tick… Boom!
  • Denzel Washington – The Tragedy of Macbeth

Best Lead Actress

Jessica Chastain – The Eyes of Tammy Faye [Winner]

  • Olivia Colman – The Lost Daughter
  • Penélope Cruz – Parallel Mothers
  • Nicole Kidman – Being the Ricardos
  • Kristen Stewart – Spencer

Best Picture

CODA [Winner]

  • Belfast
  • Don’t Look Up
  • Drive My Car
  • Dune
  • King Richard
  • Licorice Pizza
  • Nightmare Alley
  • The Power of the Dog
  • West Side Story

Now that you’ve digested the 2022 Oscar results, revisit that time Jack Nicholson got way too high before the 8th Annual Critics’ Choice Awards and needed Robin Williams to bail him out during acceptance speech time here.