Here’s A Complete Run Of The Golden Globes 2021 Winners

BORAT 2 SACHA BARON COHEN GOLDEN GLOBE WINNER 2021

It may have been an uneventful year for film capped off by a rather uneventful ceremony – mostly due to the fact Ricky Gervais wasn’t around to rain hellfire upon Hollywood’s glitterati – but the 2021 Golden Globes returned nonetheless to celebrate some industry winners.

In a turn that would’ve surprised just about everyone six months ago, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm swept up two out of the three categories it was nominated for: Best Motion Picture Musical or Comedy for the entire film, and Best Performance in a Motion Picture (Musical or Comedy) for Sacha Baron Cohen. The man was also nominated for Best Supporting Performance in a Motion Picture thanks to Aaron Sorkin’s The Trial of the Chicago 7 but lost out to Daniel Kaluuya in Shaka King’s Judas and the Black Messiah.

Netflix’s investment in original content has paid off in spades, dominating the nominations and taking home the W in several key categories: four golden statuettes for The Crown and two for The Queen’s Gambit. 2020 was, of course, when the odds favoured streaming platforms given the world found itself stuck indoors.



Check out the winners from the 2021 Golden Globes below.

Golden Globes 2021 Winners [Motion Picture]

Best Motion Picture Drama
Winner: Nomadland
Nominees:

  • The Father
  • Mank
  • Promising Young Women
  • The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Motion Picture Musical or Comedy
Winner: Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Nominees:

  • Hamilton
  • Music
  • Palm Springs
  • The Prom

Best Performance in a Motion Picture (Drama) – Actor
Winner: Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Nominees:

  • Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal
  • Anthony Hopkins – The Father
  • Gary Oldman – Mank
  • Tahar Rahim – The Mauritanian

Best Performance in a Motion Picture (Drama) – Actress
Winner: Andra Day, The United States vs Billie Holiday
Nominees:

  • Viola Davis – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
  • Vanessa Kirby – Pieces of a Woman
  • Frances McDormand – Nomadland
  • Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman

Best Performance in a Motion Picture (Musical or Comedy) – Actor
Winner: Sacha Baron Cohen, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Nominees:

  • James Corden – The Prom
  • Lin-Manuel Miranda – Hamilton
  • Dev Patel – The Personal History of David Copperfield
  • Andy Samberg – Palm Springs

Best Performance in a Motion Picture (Musical or Comedy) – Actress
Winner: Rosamund Pike, I Care A Lot
Nominees:



  • Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
  • Kate Hudson – Music
  • Michelle Pfeiffer – French Exit
  • Anya Taylor-Joy – Emma

Best Supporting Performance in a Motion Picture – Actor
Winner: Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah
Nominees:

  • Sacha Baron Cohen – The Trial of the Chicago 7
  • Jared Leto – The Little Things
  • Bill Murray – On The Rocks
  • Leslie Odom Jr. – One Night in Miami

Best Supporting Performance in a Motion Picture – Actress
Winner: Jodie Foster, The Mauritanian
Nominees:

  • Glenn Close – Hillbilly Elegy
  • Olivia Colman – The Father
  • Amanda Seyfried – Mank
  • Helena Zengel – News of the World

Best Director
Winner: Chloe Zhao, Nomadland
Nominees:

  • Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman
  • David Fincher – Mank
  • Regina King – One Night in Miami
  • Aaron Sorkin – The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Screenplay
Winner: Aaron Sorkin, The Trial of the Chicago 7
Nominees:

  • Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman
  • Jack Fincher – Mank
  • Florian Zeller & Christopher Hampton – The Father
  • Chloé Zhao – Nomadland

Best Original Score
Winner: Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, & Jon Batiste, Soul
Nominees:

  • Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross – Mank
  • James Newton Howard – News of the World
  • Alexandre Desplat – The Midnight Sky
  • Ludwig Göransson – Tenet

Best Original Song
Winner: ‘Io sì (Seen)’ (Niccolò Agliardi, Laura Pausini, & Diane Warren), The Life Ahead
Nominees:

  • ‘Fight for You’ (D’Mile, H.E.R., & Tiara Thomas) – Judas and the Black Messiah
  • ‘Hear My Voice’ (Celeste & Daniel Pemberton) – The Trial of the Chicago 7
  • ‘Speak Now’ (Sam Ashworth & Leslie Odom Jr.) – One Night in Miami
  • ‘Tigress & Tweed’ (Andra Day & Raphael Saadiq) – The United States vs. Billie Holiday

Best Animated Feature Film
Winner: Soul
Nominees:

  • The Croods: A New Age
  • Onward
  • Over the Moon
  • Wolfwalkers

Best Foreign Language Film
Winner: Minari (USA)
Nominees:



  • Another Round (Denmark)
  • La Llorona (Guatemala)
  • The Life Ahead (Italy)
  • Two of Us (France)

RELATED: ‘Borat 2’ Has Been Nominated For An Oscar

Golden Globes 2021 Winners [Television]

Best Television Series Drama
Winner: The Crown (Netflix)
Nominees:

  • Lovecraft Country (HBO)
  • The Mandalorian (Disney+)
  • Ozark (Netflix)
  • Ratched (Netflix)

Best Television Series Musical or Comedy
Winner: Schitt’s Creek (Pop TV)
Nominees:

  • Emily in Paris (Netflix)
  • The Flight Attendant (HBO Max)
  • The Great (Hulu)
  • Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)

Best Performance in a Television Series (Drama) – Actor
Winner: Josh O’Connor, The Crown (Netflix)
Nominees:

  • Jason Bateman – Ozark (Netflix)
  • Bob Odenkirk – Better Call Saul (AMC)
  • Al Pacino – Hunters (Amazon Prime Video)
  • Matthew Rhys – Perry Mason (HBO)

Best Performance in a Television Series (Drama) – Actress
Winner: Emma Corrin, The Crown (Netflix)
Nominees:

  • Olivia Colman – The Crown (Netflix)
  • Jodie Comer – Killing Eve (BBC America)
  • Laura Linney – Ozark (Netflix)
  • Sarah Paulson – Ratched (Netflix)

Best Performance in a Television Series (Musical or Comedy) – Actor
Winner: Jason Sudeikis, Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)
Nominees:

  • Don Cheadle – Black Monday (Showtime)
  • Nicholas Hoult – The Great (Hulu)
  • Eugene Levy – Schitt’s Creek (Pop TV)
  • Ramy Youssef – Ramy (Hulu)

Best Performance in a Television Series (Musical or Comedy) – Actress
Winner: Catherine O’Hara, Schitt’s Creek (Pop TV)
Nominees:

  • Lily Collins – Emily in Paris (Netflix)
  • Kaley Cuoco – The Flight Attendant (HBO Max)
  • Elle Fanning – The Great (Hulu)
  • Jane Levy – Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist (NBC)

Best Performance in a Series, Miniseries, or Television Film – Actor
Winner: Mark Ruffalo, I Know This Much Is True (HBO)
Nominees:



  • Bryan Cranston – Your Honor (Showtime)
  • Jeff Daniels – The Comey Rule (Showtime)
  • Hugh Grant – The Undoing (HBO)
  • Ethan Hawke – The Good Lord Bird (Showtime)

Best Performance in a Series, Miniseries, or Television Film – Actress
Winner: Anya Taylor-Joy, The Queen’s Gambit (Netflix)
Nominees:

  • Cate Blanchett – Mrs. America (FX)
  • Daisy Edgar-Jones – Normal People (Hulu)
  • Shira Haas – Unorthodox (Netflix)
  • Nicole Kidman – The Undoing (HBO)

Best Supporting Performance in a Series, Miniseries, or Television Film – Actor
Winner: John Boyega, Small Axe (Amazon Prime Video)
Nominees:

  • Brendan Gleeson – The Comey Rule (Showtime)
  • Dan Levy – Schitt’s Creek (Pop TV)
  • Jim Parsons – Hollywood (Netflix)
  • Donald Sutherland – The Undoing (HBO)

Best Supporting Performance in a Series, Miniseries, or Television Film – Actress
Winner: Gillian Anderson, The Crown (Netflix)
Nominees:

  • Helena Bonham Carter – The Crown (Netflix)
  • Julia Garner – Ozark (Netflix)
  • Annie Murphy – Schitt’s Creek (Pop TV)
  • Cynthia Nixon – Ratched (Netflix)

Best Miniseries or Television Film
Winner: The Queen’s Gambit (Netflix)
Nominees:

  • Normal People (Hulu)
  • Small Axe (Prime Video)
  • The Undoing (HBO)
  • Unorthodox (Netflix)