Surprise, Surprise: HBO Raked In The 2023 Emmy Nominations
— 13 July 2023

Surprise, Surprise: HBO Raked In The 2023 Emmy Nominations

— 13 July 2023
Garry Lu
WORDS BY
Garry Lu

Having landed a whopping total of 57 Emmy nominations in 2023 — 28 from the masterful final season of Succession alone — there’s no denying it’s HBO‘s world and we’re just living in it.

But the second/third Golden Age of Television hasn’t been informed by a complete monopoly.

Thanks to the ongoing success of feel-good sports comedy Ted Lasso (21) — which also just concluded its four-season run a few months prior — as well as its recent push towards premium content like Black Bird starring Taron Egerton, Apple TV+ raked in an equally impressive 54 Emmy nominations.

Check out who’s in the running for what below.

2023 Emmy Nominations

House Of The Dragon Season 3: Release Date, Trailer, Rumours

Best Drama Series

  • Andor (Disney+)
  • Better Call Saul (AMC)
  • The Crown (Netflix)
  • House of the Dragon (HBO/Max)
  • The Last of Us (HBO/Max)
  • Succession (HBO/Max)
  • The White Lotus (HBO/Max)
  • Yellowjackets (Showtime)

Best Actor in a Drama Series

  • Jeff Bridges (The Old Man)
  • Brian Cox (Succession
  • Kieran Culkin (Succession)
  • Bob Odenkirk (Better Call Saul)
  • Pedro Pascal (The Last of Us)
  • Jeremy Strong (Succession)

Best Actress in a Drama Series

  • Sharon Horgan (Bad Sisters)
  • Melanie Lynskey (Yellowjackets)
  • Elisabeth Moss (The Handmaid’s Tale)
  • Bella Ramsey (The Last of Us)
  • Keri Russell (The Diplomat)
  • Sarah Snook (Succession)

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

  • F. Murray Abraham (The White Lotus)
  • Nicholas Braun (Succession)
  • Michael Imperioli (The White Lotus)
  • Theo James (The White Lotus)
  • Matthew Macfadyen (Succession)
  • Alan Ruck (Succession)
  • Will Sharpe (The White Lotus)
  • Alexander Skarsgård (Succession)

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

  • Jennifer Coolidge (The White Lotus)
  • Elizabeth Debicki (The Crown)
  • Meghann Fahy (The White Lotus)
  • Sabrina Impacciatore (The White Lotus)
  • Aubrey Plaza (The White Lotus)
  • Rhea Seehorn (Better Call Saul)
  • J. Smith-Cameron (Succession)
  • Simona Tabasco (The White Lotus)

Best Comedy Series

  • Abbott Elementary (ABC)
  • Barry (HBO/Max)
  • The Bear (FX)
  • Jury Duty (Amazon Freevee)
  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Prime Video)
  • Only Murders in the Building (Hulu)
  • Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)
  • Wednesday (Netflix)

Best Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Christina Applegate (Dead to Me)
  • Rachel Brosnahan (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
  • Quinta Brunson (Abbott Elementary)
  • Natasha Lyonne (Poker Face)
  • Jenna Ortega (Wednesday)

Best Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Bill Hader (Barry)
  • Martin Short (Only Murders in the Building)
  • Jason Segel (Shrinking)
  • Jason Sudeikis (Ted Lasso)
  • Jeremy Allen White (The Bear)

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Anthony Carrigan (Barry)
  • Phil Dunster (Ted Lasso)
  • Brett Goldstein (Ted Lasso)
  • James Marsden (Jury Duty)
  • Ebon Moss-Bachrach (The Bear)
  • Tyler James Williams (Abbott Elementary)
  • Henry Winkler (Barry)

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Alex Borstein (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
  • Ayo Edebiri (The Bear)
  • Janelle James (Abbott Elementary)
  • Sheryl Lee Ralph (Abbott Elementary)
  • Juno Temple (Ted Lasso)
  • Hannah Waddingham (Ted Lasso)
  • Jessica Williams (Shrinking)

Best Limited or Anthology Series

  • Beef (Netflix)
  • Dahmer — Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story (Netflix)
  • Daisy Jones & the Six (Prime Video)
  • Fleishman Is in Trouble (FX)
  • Obi-Wan Kenobi (Disney+)

Best Actress in a Limited or Anthology Series or TV Movie

  • Lizzy Caplan (Fleishman Is in Trouble)
  • Jessica Chastain (George & Tammy)
  • Dominique Fishback (Swarm)
  • Kathryn Hahn (Tiny Beautiful Things)
  • Riley Keough (Daisy Jones & the Six)
  • Ali Wong (Beef)

Best Actor in a Limited or Anthology Series or TV Movie

  • Taron Egerton (Black Bird)
  • Kumail Nanjiani (Welcome to Chippendales)
  • Evan Peters (Dahmer — Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story)
  • Daniel Radcliffe (Weird: The Al Yankovic Story)
  • Michael Shannon (George & Tammy)
  • Steven Yeun (Beef)

Best Supporting Actor in a Limited or Anthology Series or TV Movie

  • Murray Bartlett (Welcome To Chippendales)
  • Paul Walter Hauser (Black Bird)
  • Richard Jenkins (Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story)
  • Joseph Lee (Beef)
  • Ray Liotta (Black Bird)
  • Young Mazino (Beef)
  • Jesse Plemons (Love & Death)

Best Supporting Actress in a Limited or Anthology Series or TV Movie

  • Annaleigh Ashford (Welcome To Chippendales)
  • Maria Bello (Beef)
  • Claire Danes (Fleishman Is In Trouble)
  • Juliette Lewis (Welcome to Chippendales)
  • Camila Morrone (Daisy Jones & The Six)
  • Niecy Nash-Betts (Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story)
  • Merritt Wever (Tiny Beautiful Things)

Best Writing for a Comedy Series

  • Barry (HBO Max)
    Bill Hader, Written by
  • The Bear (FX)
    Christopher Storer, Written by
  • Jury Duty (Amazon Freevee)
    Mekki Leeper, Written by
  • Only Murders in the Building (Hulu)
    John Hoffman, Written by
    Matteo Borghese, Written by
    Rob Turbovsky, Written by
  • The Other Two (HBO Max)
    Chris Kelly, Written by
    Sarah Schneider, Written by
  • Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)
    Brendan Hunt, Written by
    Joe Kelly, Written by
    Jason Sudeikis, Written by

Best Writing for a Drama Series

  • Andor (Disney+)
    Beau Willimon, Written by
  • Bad Sisters (Apple TV+)
    Sharon Horgan, Teleplay by
    Dave Finkel, Teleplay by
    Brett Baer, Teleplay by
  • Better Call Saul (AMC)
    Gordon Smith, Written by
  • Better Call Saul (AMC)
    Peter Gould, Written by
  • The Last Of Us (HBO Max)
    Craig Mazin, Written for Television by
  • Succession (HBO Max)
    Jesse Armstrong, Written by
  • The White Lotus (HBO Max)
    Mike White, Written by

Best Writing for a Limited or Anthology Series or TV Movie

  • Beef (Netflix)
    Lee Sung Jin, Written by
  • Fire Island (Hulu)
    Joel Kim Booster, Written by
  • Fleishman Is In Trouble (FX)
    Taffy Brodesser-Akner, Written for Television by
  • Prey (Hulu)
    Patrick Aison, Written by & Story by
    Dan Trachtenberg, Story by
  • Swarm (Prime Video)
    Janine Nabers, Teleplay by & Story by
    Donald Glover, Story by
  • Weird: The Al Yankovic Story (The Roku Channel)
    Al Yankovic, Written by
    Eric Appel, Written by

Best Directing for a Drama Series

  • Andor (Disney+)
    Benjamin Caron, Directed by
  • Bad Sisters (Apple TV+)
    Dearbhla Walsh, Directed by
  • The Last Of Us (HBO Max)
    Peter Hoar, Directed by
  • Succession (HBO Max)
    Andrij Parekh, Directed by
  • Succession (HBO Max)
    Mark Mylod, Directed by
  • Succession (HBO Max)
    Lorene Scafaria, Directed by
  • The White Lotus (HBO Max)
    Mike White, Directed by

Best Directing for a Comedy Series

  • Barry (HBO Max)
    Bill Hader, Directed by
  • The Bear (FX)
    Christopher Storer, Directed by
  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Prime Video)
    Amy Sherman-Palladino, Directed by
  • The Ms. Pat Show (BET+)
    Mary Lou Belli, Directed by
  • Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)
    Declan Lowney, Directed by
  • Wednesday (Netflix)
    Tim Burton, Directed by
2023 emmy nominations

Best Directing for a Limited or Anthology Series or TV Movie

  • Beef (Netflix)
    Lee Sung Jin, Directed by
  • Beef (Netflix)
    Jake Schreier, Directed by
  • Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story (Netflix)
    Carl Franklin, Directed by
  • Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story (Netflix)
    Paris Barclay, Directed by
  • Fleishman Is In Trouble (FX)
    Valerie Faris, Directed by
    Jonathan Dayton, Directed by
  • Prey (Hulu)
    Dan Trachtenberg, Directed by

Best Talk Series

  • The Daily Show With Trevor Noah (Comedy Central)
  • Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC)
  • Late Night With Seth Meyers (NBC)
  • The Late Show With Stephen Colbert (CBS)
  • The Problem With Jon Stewart (Apple TV+)

Best Reality Competition

  • The Amazing Race (CBS)
  • RuPaul’s Drag Race (MTV)
  • Survivor (CBS)
  • Top Chef (Bravo)
  • The Voice (NBC)

Best Animated Program

  • Bob’s Burgers (Fox)
  • Entergalactic (Netflix)
  • Genndy Tartakovsky’s Primal (Adult Swim)
  • Rick And Morty (Adult Swim)
  • The Simpsons (Fox)

Best Structured Reality Program

  • Antiques Roadshow (PBS)
  • Diners, Drive-Ins And Dives (Food Network)
  • Love Is Blind (Netflix)
  • Queer Eye (Netflix)
  • Shark Tank (ABC)

Best Unstructured Reality Program

  • Indian Matchmaking (Netflix)
  • RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked (MTV)
  • Selling Sunset (Netflix)
  • Vanderpump Rules (Bravo)
  • Welcome to Wrexham (FX)

Best Television Movie

  • Dolly Parton’s Mountain Magic Christmas (NBC)
  • Fire Island (Hulu)
  • Hocus Pocus 2 (Disney+)
  • Prey (Hulu)
  • Weird: The Al Yankovic Story (The Roku Channel)

Best Game Show

  • Family Feud (ABC)
  • Jeopardy! (ABC)
  • The Price Is Right (CBS)
  • That’s My Jam (NBC)
  • Wheel of Fortune (ABC)

Best Scripted Variety Series

  • A Black Lady Sketch Show (HBO Max)
  • Last Week Tonight With John Oliver (HBO Max)
  • Saturday Night Live (NBC)

Best Variety Special (Live)

  • The Apple Music Super Bowl LVII Halftime Show Starring Rihanna (Fox)
  • Chris Rock: Selective Outrage (Netflix)
  • Elton John Live: Farewell From Dodger Stadium (Disney+)
  • The Oscars (ABC)
  • 75th Annual Tony Awards (CBS)
2023 emmy nominations

Best Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)

  • Carol Burnett: 90 Years of Laughter + Love (NBC)
  • John Mulaney: Baby J (Netflix)
  • Lizzo: Live In Concert (HBO Max)
  • Norman Lear: 100 Years of Music & Laughter (ABC)
  • Trevor Noah: I Wish You Would (Netflix)
  • Wanda Sykes: I’m An Entertainer (Netflix)

Best Host for a Reality or Competition Program

  • Bobby Berk, Karamo Brown, Tan France, Antoni Porowski and Jonathan Van Ness (Queer Eye)
  • Nicole Byer (Nailed It!)
  • Padma Lakshmi (Top Chef)
  • Amy Poehler and Maya Rudolph (Baking It)
  • RuPaul (RuPaul’s Drag Race)

Best Host for a Game Show

  • Mayim Bialik (Jeopardy!)
  • Steve Harvey (Family Feud)
  • Ken Jennings (Jeopardy!)
  • Keke Palmer (Password)
  • Pat Sajak (Wheel of Fortune)

Best Guest Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Jon Bernthal (The Bear)
  • Luke Kirby (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
  • Nathan Lane (Only Murders in the Building)
  • Pedro Pascal (Saturday Night Live)
  • Oliver Platt (The Bear)
  • Sam Richardson (Ted Lasso)

Best Guest Actor in a Drama Series

  • Murray Bartlett (The Last of Us)
  • James Cromwell (Succession)
  • Lamar Johnson (The Last of Us)
  • Arian Moayed (Succession)
  • Nick Offerman (The Last of Us)
  • Keivonn Montreal Woodard (The Last of Us)

Best Guest Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Becky Ann Baker (Ted Lasso)
  • Quinta Brunson (Saturday Night Live)
  • Taraji P. Henson (Abbott Elementary)
  • Judith Light (Poker Face)
  • Sarah Niles (Ted Lasso)
  • Harriet Walter (Ted Lasso)

Best Guest Actress in a Drama Series

  • Hiam Abbass (Succession)
  • Cherry Jones (Succession)
  • Melanie Lynskey (The Last of Us)
  • Storm Reid (The Last of Us)
  • Anna Torv (The Last of Us)
  • Harriet Walter (Succession)

Best Documentary or Non-Fiction Special

  • Being Mary Tyler Moore (HBO Max)
  • Judy Blume Forever (Prime Video)
  • My Transparent Life (Prime Video)
  • Pamela, A Love Story (Netflix)
  • Still: A Michael J. Fox Movie (Apple TV+)

Best Documentary or Non-Fiction Series

  • Dear Mama (FX)
  • 100 Foot Wave (HBO Max)
  • Secrets of the Elephants (National Geographic)
  • The 1619 Project (Hulu)
  • The U.S. and the Holocaust (PBS)

Best Hosted Non-Fiction Series or Special

  • The Light We Carry: Michelle Obama & Oprah Winfrey (Netflix)
  • My Next Guest Needs No Introduction With David Letterman (Netflix)
  • Stanley Tucci: Searching for Italy (CNN)
  • Taste the Nation With Padma Lakshmi (Hulu)
  • United Shades Of America With W. Kamau Bell (CNN)

Exceptional Merit in Documentary Filmmaking

  • The Accused: Damned Or Devoted? (PBS)
  • Aftershock (Hulu)
  • Last Flight Home (Paramount+)
  • The Territory (National Geographic)

The 75th annual Emmys are scheduled to air live from the Peacock Theatre on September 18th, 2023 (US time). A host for the Fox-broadcasted award ceremony has not yet been announced.

There is, however, a possibility the presentations could be delayed if there isn’t a resolution to the ongoing writers’ strike; with the threat of an actors’ strike now reportedly looming as SAG-AFTRA continues its contract negotiations with the Alliance of Motion Picture and Television Producers.

Stay tuned for the details.

Garry Lu
WORDS by
After stretching his legs with companies such as The Motley Fool and the odd marketing agency, Garry joined Boss Hunting in 2019 as a fully-fledged Content Specialist. In 2021, he was promoted to News Editor. Garry proudly retains a blue belt in Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu, black bruises from Muay Thai, as well as a black belt in all things pop culture. Drop him a line at [email protected]