Australian International Beer Award Winners For 2021 Revealed

Australian International Beer Award Winners 2021

The Australian International Beer Awards have returned for 2021 to award the very best brews both domestic and around the world; conducted by The Royal Agricultural Society of Victoria (RASV). Awarding a grand total of 35 trophies this year, the world’s largest annual beer competition assessed 2,500 entries – both packaged and draughts – from 402 exhibitors across 21 countries with the help of 75 judges, this was a moment to celebrate everything from Dollar Bill Brewing’s Gold Teeth 2021 (Champion Australian Beer) to Cheeky Monkey Brewery’s Lefties Draught (Best Modern IPA).

RELATED: The World Beer Awards 2020 Winners

“As the world’s largest annual beer competition judging both draught and packaged beer, the Australian International Beer Awards conducted by the Royal Agricultural Society of Victoria is the pinnacle benchmarking opportunity for brewers from Australia and abroad,” says Brad Jenkins, CEO of RASV.

“After the challenges of 2020, it was fabulous to conduct the Awards again this year and receive 2,500 entries from more than 400 exhibitors and then see the beer industry come together to celebrate brewing excellence.”

Check out the top-line results below.



Australian International Beer Award Winners (2021)

Australian International Beer Award Winners (2021) - Dollar Bill Brewing's Gold Teeth 2021, Champion Australian Beer

Champion Australian Beer
Gold Teeth 2021
Dollar Bill Brewing
Victoria

Champion International Beer
Sauvage 
Deep Creek Brewing Company
Auckland (New Zealand)

Champion Large Australian Brewery
4 Pines Brewing Company
New South Wales

Champion Large International Brewery
Deep Creek Brewing Company
Auckland (New Zealand)

Champion Medium Australian Brewery
Hop Nation
Victoria

Champion Medium International Brewery
Nbeer Craft Brewing Co.
Sichuan (China)

Champion Small Australian Brewery
Cheeky Monkey Brewery
Western Australia



Champion Small International Brewery
Goose Island Brewhouse
Seoul (South Korea)

Champion Victorian Brewery
Hop Nation

Australian Gypsy Brewer Award
Valhalla Brewing
Victoria

Gary Sheppard Memorial Trophy For The Best New Exhibitor
Hoppin’ Frog Brewing Company
Ohio (US)

Best Australian-Style Lager
Lager, Draught
Two Birds Brewing Co.
Victoria

Best European-Style Lager (Excluding Pilsner)
Lager
Mismatch Brewing Co.
South Australia

Best International Lager
Coastie Lager Draught
Six String Brewing Company
New South Wales

Best Pilsner
Rattenhund Draught
Hop Nation
Victoria



Best Amber / Dark Lager
Keller Door-Schwarzbier Draught
4 Pines Brewing Company
New South Wales

Best Australian Style Pale Ale
Burleigh Twisted Palm Draught
Burleigh Brewing Company
Queensland

Best New World-Style Pale Ale
Cryotherapy Hazy IPA
Sunday Road Brewing
New South Wales

Best International-Style Pale Ale
King Road IPA Draught
King Road Brewing Co.
Western Australia

Best British or European-Style Ale (Excluding IPA & Pale Ale)
Foghorn Hunter Kolsch Draught
Foghorn Brewery
New South Wales

Best Traditional IPA
Sprocket Draught 
Bentspoke Brewing Co. 
Australian Capital Territory

Best Modern IPA
Lefties Draught
Cheeky Monkey Brewery
Western Australia

Best Amber / Dark Ale
The Buzz Draught
Hop Nation
Victoria



Best Porter (including Baltic Style Porter)
Valhalla Brewing Obsidian
Valhalla Brewing
Victoria

Best Reduced/Low Alcohol Beer
James Boag’s Premium Light
J Boag & Son Brewing
Tasmania

Best Non-Alcohol Beer
Tinnies Ultra Low Alcohol
Coles Supermarkets Australia
Victoria

Best Wheat Beer
Lowen White Beer
China Resources Snow Breweries Co.
China

Best Belgian / French Style Ale
Le Petit Biere Draught
Stone & Wood Brewing Co.
New South Wales

Best Fruit Beer
Gold Teeth 2021
Dollar Bill Brewing
Victoria

Best Wood & Barrel-Aged Beer
Sauvage
Deep Creek Brewing Company
Auckland (New Zealand)

Best Specialty Beer
Heavy Smoker Draught
Zhang Men Brewing Company
Taiwan



Best Specialty Flavoured Beer
Dangge Vanilla Coffee Imperial Stout
Dangge Brewing
China