HBO’s ‘Succession’, The Best Show On Television Right Now, Racks Up 25 Emmy Nominations

Emmy Nominations 2022 - succession

HBO’s Succession has once again proven it’s the best show on television right now by securing an impressive total of 25 Emmy nominations in 2022 — 14 in acting categories, breaking the previous record of 13 held by Roots and Rich Man, Poor Man.

Just about every single member of the main cast has been recognised: Brian Cox and Jeremy Strong for Best Lead Actor; J. Smith-Cameron and Sarah Snook for Best Supporting Actress; Nicholas Braun, Kieran Culkin, and Matthew Macfadyen for Best Supporting Actor.

Additionally, Hope Davis, Sanaa Lathan, and Harriet Walter have also received a nod for their efforts as guest actresses, while Adrien Brody, James Cromwell, Arian Moayed, and Alexander Skarsgard have (unsurprisingly) received the very same treatment within the guest actor category.



RELATED: The Team Behind ‘Succession’ Serves Up Another Biting Dark Comedy

This isn’t entirely out of the ordinary for the satirical black comedy-drama. Last year, Succession season 2 nabbed 18 nominations, eventually taking home a gold statuette for the following:

  • Outstanding Drama Series
  • Outstanding Lead Actor In A Drama Series (Jeremy Strong, ‘This Is Not For Tears’)
  • Outstanding Writing For A Drama Series (Jesse Armstrong, ‘This Is Not For Tears’)
  • Outstanding Directing For A Drama Series (Andrij Parekh, ‘Hunting’)
  • Outstanding Guest Actress In A Drama Series (Cherry Jones, ‘Tern Haven’)
  • Outstanding Casting For A Drama Series (Avy Kaufman)
  • Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series (Bill Henry & Venya Bruk, ‘This Is Not for Tears’)
Emmy Nominations 2022 - succession

In terms of the highest number of 2022 Emmy nominations, Succession has been followed by Ted Lasso and The White Lotus (20), Hacks (17), Only Murders in the Building (17), Euphoria (16), Barry (14) Dopesick (14), Severance (14), Squid Game (14), Ozark (13), Stranger Things (13), The Marvelous Mrs Maisel (12), then Pam & Tommy (10).

On the opposite end of the spectrum, Yellowstone didn’t manage to land a single nomination. Although somehow, I don’t think creator Taylor Sheridan nor Paramount will mind considering the main series was named the most successful of 2021, while the franchise will soon welcome another three spin-offs.

Check out the 2022 Emmy nominations below.

Emmy Nominations 2022

Best Drama Series

  • Better Call Saul (AMC)
  • Euphoria (HBO)
  • Ozark (Netflix)
  • Severance (Apple TV+)
  • Squid Game (Netflix)
  • Stranger Things (Netflix)
  • Succession (HBO)
  • Yellowjackets (Showtime)

Best Actress In A Drama Series

  • Jodie Comer (Killing Eve)
  • Laura Linney (Ozark)
  • Melanie Lynskey (Yellowjackets)
  • Sandra Oh (Killing Eve)
  • Reese Witherspoon (The Morning Show)
  • Zendaya (Euphoria)

Best Actor In A Drama Series

  • Jason Bateman (Ozark)
  • Brian Cox (Succession)
  • Lee Jung-jae (Squid Game)
  • Bob Odenkirk (Better Call Saul)
  • Adam Scott (Severance)
  • Jeremy Strong (Succession)

Best Supporting Actress In A Drama Series

  • Patricia Arquette (Severance)
  • Julia Garner (Ozark)
  • Jung Ho-yeon (Squid Game)
  • Christina Ricci (Yellowjackets)
  • Rhea Seehorn (Better Call Saul)
  • J. Smith-Cameron (Succession)
  • Sarah Snook (Succession)
  • Sydney Sweeney (Euphoria)

Best Supporting Actor In A Drama Series

  • Nicholas Braun (Succession)
  • Billy Crudup (The Morning Show)
  • Kieran Culkin (Succession)
  • Park Hae-soo (Squid Game)
  • Matthew Macfadyen (Succession)
  • John Turturro (Severance)
  • Christopher Walken (Severance)
  • Oh Yeong-soo (Squid Game)

Best Comedy Series

  • Abbott Elementary (ABC)
  • Barry (HBO)
  • Curb Your Enthusiasm (HBO)
  • Hacks (HBO Max)
  • The Marvelous Mrs Maisel (Amazon)
  • Only Murders in the Building (Hulu)
  • Ted Lasso (Apple)
  • What We Do in the Shadows (FX)

Best Actress In A Comedy Series

  • Rachel Brosnahan (The Marvelous Mrs Maisel)
  • Quinta Brunson (Abbott Elementary)
  • Kaley Cuoco (The Flight Attendant)
  • Elle Fanning (The Great)
  • Issa Rae (Insecure)
  • Jean Smart (Hacks)

Best Actor In A Comedy Series

  • Donald Glover (Atlanta)
  • Bill Hader (Barry)
  • Nicholas Hoult (The Great)
  • Steve Martin (Only Murders in the Building)
  • Martin Short (Only Murders in the Building)
  • Jason Sudeikis (Ted Lasso)

Best Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series

  • Alex Borstein (The Marvelous Mrs Maisel)
  • Hannah Einbinder (Hacks)
  • Janelle James (Abbott Elementary)
  • Kate McKinnon (Saturday Night Live)
  • Sarah Niles (Ted Lasso)
  • Sheryl Lee Ralph (Abbott Elementary)
  • Juno Temple (Ted Lasso)
  • Hannah Waddingham (Ted Lasso)

Best Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series

  • Anthony Carrigan (Barry)
  • Brett Goldstein (Ted Lasso)
  • Toheeb Jimoh (Ted Lasso)
  • Nick Mohammed (Ted Lasso)
  • Tony Shalhoub (The Marvelous Mrs Maisel)
  • Tyler James Williams (Abbott Elementary)
  • Henry Winkler (Barry)
  • Bowen Yang (Saturday Night Live)

Best Limited Or Anthology Series

  • Dopesick (Hulu)
  • The Dropout (Hulu)
  • Inventing Anna (Netflix)
  • Pam & Tommy (Hulu)
  • The White Lotus (HBO)

Best Actress In A Limited Series, Movie, Or Anthology

  • Toni Collette (The Staircase)
  • Julia Garner (Inventing Anna)
  • Lily James (Pam & Tommy)
  • Sarah Paulson (Impeachment: American Crime Story)
  • Margaret Qualley (Maid)
  • Amanda Seyfried (The Dropout)

Best Actor In A Limited Series, Movie, Or Anthology

  • Colin Firth (The Staircase)
  • Andrew Garfield (Under the Banner of Heaven)
  • Oscar Isaac (Scenes From a Marriage)
  • Michael Keaton (Dopesick)
  • Himesh Patel (Station Eleven)
  • Sebastian Stan (Pam & Tommy)

Best Supporting Actress In A Limited Series, Movie, Or Anthology

  • Connie Britton (The White Lotus)
  • Jennifer Coolidge (The White Lotus)
  • Alexandra Daddario (The White Lotus)
  • Kaitlyn Dever (Dopesick)
  • Natasha Rothwell (The White Lotus)
  • Sydney Sweeney (The White Lotus)
  • Mare Winningham (Dopesick)

Best Supporting Actor In A Limited Series, Movie, Or Anthology

  • Murray Bartlett (The White Lotus)
  • Jake Lacy (The White Lotus)
  • Will Poulter (Dopesick)
  • Seth Rogen (Pam & Tommy)
  • Peter Sarsgaard (Dopesick)
  • Michael Stuhlbarg (Dopesick)
  • Steve Zahn (The White Lotus)

Best Television Movie

  • Chip ‘n’ Dale: Rescue Rangers
  • Ray Donovan: The Movie
  • Reno 911!: The Hunt for QAnon
  • The Survivor
  • Zoey’s Extraordinary Christmas

Best Variety Talk Series

  • The Daily Show With Trevor Noah (Comedy Central)
  • Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC)
  • Last Week Tonight With John Oliver (HBO)
  • Late Night With Seth Meyers (NBC)
  • The Late Show With Stephen Colbert (CBS)

Best Variety Sketch Series

  • A Black Lady Sketch Show (HBO/HBO Max)
  • Saturday Night Live (NBC)

Best Variety Special (Live)

  • The 64th Annual Grammy Awards (CBS)
  • Live in Front of a Studio Audience: The Facts of Life and Diff’rent Strokes (ABC)
  • The Oscars (ABC)
  • Pepsi Super Bowl LVI Halftime Show Starring Dr Dre, Snoop Dogg, Mary J. Blige, Eminem, Kendrick Lamar, & 50 Cent (NBC)
  • Tony Awards Presents: Broadway’s Back! (CBS)

Best Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)

  • Adele: One Night Only (CBS)
  • Dave Chappelle: The Closer (Netflix)
  • Harry Potter 20th Anniversary: Return to Hogwarts (HBO/HBO Max)
  • Norm Macdonald: Nothing Special (Netflix)
  • One Last Time: An Evening With Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga (CBS)

Best Hosted Non-Fiction Series Or Special

  • My Next Guest Needs No Introduction With David Letterman (Netflix)
  • The Problem With Jon Stewart (Apple TV+)
  • Stanley Tucci: Searching for Italy (CNN)
  • VICE (Showtime)
  • The World According to Jeff Goldblum (Disney+)

Best Reality Competition Series

  • The Amazing Race (CBS)
  • Lizzo’s Watch Out for the Big Grrrls (Amazon Prime Video)
  • Nailed It! (Netflix)
  • RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)
  • Top Chef (Bravo)
  • The Voice (NBC)

Best Host In A Reality Or Competition Series

  • Bobby Berk, Karamo Brown, Tan France, Antoni Porowski, Jonathan Van Ness (Queer Eye)
  • Amy Poehler & Nick Offerman (Making It)
  • Nicole Byer (Nailed It!)
  • Barbara Corcoran, Mark Cuban, Lori Greiner, Robert Herjavec, Daymond John, Kevin O’Leary (Shark Tank)
  • Padma Lakshmi (Top Chef)
  • RuPaul (RuPaul’s Drag Race)

Best Guest Actress In A Drama Series

  • Hope Davis (Succession)
  • Marcia Gay Harden (The Morning Show)
  • Martha Kelly (Euphoria)
  • Sanaa Lathan (Succession)
  • Harriet Walter (Succession)
  • Lee You-mi (Squid Game)

Best Guest Actor In A Drama Series

  • Adrien Brody (Succession)
  • James Cromwell (Succession)
  • Colman Domingo (Euphoria)
  • Arian Moayed (Succession)
  • Tom Pelphrey (Ozark)
  • Alexander Skarsgard (Succession)

Best Guest Actress In A Comedy Series

  • Jane Adams (Hacks)
  • Harriet Sansom Harris (Hacks)
  • Jane Lynch (Only Murders in the Building)
  • Laurie Metcalf (Hacks)
  • Kaitlin Olson (Hacks)
  • Harriet Walter (Ted Lasso)

Best Guest Actor In A Comedy Series

  • Jerrod Carmichael (Saturday Night Live)
  • Bill Hader (Curb Your Enthusiasm)
  • James Lance (Ted Lasso)
  • Nathan Lane (Only Murders in the Building)
  • Christopher McDonald (Hacks)
  • Sam Richardson (Ted Lasso)